BRCF Privacy Statement


  1. Introduction

1.1. For purposes of this Statement:

1.1.1. “Applicable Laws” means all laws and regulations, including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 that BRCF is required to comply with;

1.1.2. “BRCF”, “we”, “us” or cognate terms means the BRCF .

1.1.3. “Resident“, “Community member” or “you” means any external juristic or natural person who does not fall under the definition of BRCF ;

1.2. This Statement sets out how your personal information will be used by BRCF and applies to any information, including personal and special personal information, you give to BRCF or which BRCF may collect from third parties.

1.3. It is important that you read this Statement carefully before submitting any personal information to us.

1.4. By submitting any personal information to BRCF you provide consent to the processing of your personal information as set out in this Statement.

1.5. The provisions of this Statement are subject to mandatory, unalterable provisions of Applicable Laws;

1.6. Please do not submit any personal information to BRCF if you do not agree to any of the provisions of this Statement.

2. How to contact us if you have any comments or questions about this Statement please contact the Information Officer by sending an email to info@brcf.co.za

3. Amendment of this Statement

3.1. We may amend this Statement from time to time for any of the following reasons:

3.1.2. to comply with changes to any legal or regulatory requirement;

3.1.3. to ensure that our Statement is clearer and more favourable to you;

3.1.4. to rectify any mistake that may be discovered from time to time; and/or

3.1.5. For any other reason which BRCF, in its sole discretion, may deem reasonable or necessary.

3.2. Any such amendment will come into effect and become part of any agreement you have with BRCF when notice is given to you of the change by publication on our website. It is your responsibility to check the website often.

4. Privacy and indemnity

4.1. BRCF takes your privacy and the protection of your personal information very seriously, and we will only use your personal information in accordance with this Statement and applicable data protection legislation. It is important that you take all necessary and appropriate steps to protect your personal information yourself (for example, by ensuring that all passwords and access codes are kept secure).

4.2. We have implemented reasonable technical and operational measures to keep your personal information secure.

4.3. You hereby indemnify and hold BRCF harmless from any loss, damages or injury that you may incur as a result of any unintentional access or acquisition of your personal information to unauthorised persons or the provision of incorrect or incomplete personal information to BRCF.

5. Information which we may collect about you

5.1. We may collect the following information about you:

5.1.1. information about your identity which may include your name, address, contact details,

5.2. Where you provide us with the personal information of third parties you should take steps to inform the third party that you need to disclose their details to us, identifying us. We will process their personal information in accordance with this Statement. If you provide personal information of your children or persons under 18 you also provide consent to us processing their personal information as set out in this Statement and warrant that you are authorised to provide such consent.

6. How we collect information

6.1. You may provide personal information to us either directly, by email, completing one of our surveys, by communicating with us, by applying to competitions, whether in writing, through our website, over the telephone, through social media, or any other means.

6.2. We may also collect your personal information from your appointed agent, any regulator, or other third party that may hold such information.

6.3. We may collect your or your children’s personal information (including special personal information) through the use of closed-circuit television camera technology, licence plate recognition technology, and other technology that has the ability to collect personal information.

6.4. We may collect or process your personal information if you join a Whatsapp group that is administered by BRCF.

7. Use of information collected

7.1. We may use, transfer and disclose your personal information for the purposes of:

7.1.1. providing you with the Services which you may have or may not have requested, and notifying you about important changes to these Services;

7.1.1.1. Requested Services are Services where you have signed an agreement for said Services.

7.1.1.2. Un-requested Services are Services that you benefit from even though you have not signed an agreement for the Services keeping in mind that BRCF was established to protect the general public and provides Services to those who do not request Services and who do not donate or pay towards Services.

7.1.2. managing your account or relationship and complying with your instructions or requests;

7.1.3. detecting and preventing fraud and money laundering and/or in the interest of security and crime prevention;

7.1.4. assessing and dealing with complaints and requests;

7.1.5. operational, marketing, communicating, auditing, legal and record keeping requirements;

7.1.6. verifying your identity or the identity of your beneficial owner;

7.1.7. transferring or processing your personal information outside of the Republic of South Africa to such countries that may not offer the same level of data protection as the Republic of South Africa, including for cloud storage purposes and the use of any of our websites;

7.1.8. complying with Applicable Laws, including lawful requests for information received from local or foreign law enforcement, government and tax collection agencies;

7.1.9. recording and/or monitoring your telephone calls and electronic communications to/with BRCF in order to accurately carry out your instructions and requests, to use as evidence and in the interests of crime prevention;

7.1.10. conducting market research and providing you with information about BRCF’s Services from time to time via email, telephone or other means (for example, events);

7.1.11. where you have unsubscribed from certain direct marketing communications, ensuring that we do not sent such direct marketing to you again;

7.1.12. disclosing your personal information to third parties for reasons set out in this Statement or where it is not unlawful to do so;

7.1.13. monitoring, keeping record of and having access to all forms of correspondence or communications received by or sent from BRCF or any of its employees, agents or contractors, including monitoring, recording and using as evidence all telephone communications between you and BRCF;

7.1.14. facilitating a recruitment process.

7.2. We may from time to time contact you about Services available from BRCF by email, phone, text or other electronic means, unless you have unsubscribed from receiving such communications. You can unsubscribe from receiving such communications by sending an email to info@brcf.co.za or a WhatsApp communication to the relevant group Admin

8. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

8.1 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any Applicable Laws,

9. Retention of your information. We may retain your personal information indefinitely, unless you object, in which case we will only retain it if we are permitted or required to do so in terms of Applicable Laws However, as a general rule, we will retain your information in accordance with retention periods set out in Applicable Laws, unless we need to retain it for longer for a lawful purpose. (For example, for the purposes of complaints handling, legal processes and proceedings.)

10. Access to, correction and deletion of your personal information

10.1. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000 (“PAIA”). Fees to obtain a copy or a description of personal information held about you are prescribed in terms of PAIA. Confirmation of whether or not we hold personal information about you may be requested free of charge. If you would like to obtain a copy of your personal information held by BRCF, please contact info@brcf.co.za

10.2. You may request the correction of personal information BRCF holds about you. Please ensure that the information we hold about you is complete, accurate and up to date

10.3. You have a right in certain circumstances to request the destruction or deletion of and, where applicable, to obtain restriction on the processing of personal information held about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us using the contact details set out above.

10.4. You have a right to object on reasonable grounds to the processing of your personal information where the processing is carried out in order to protect our legitimate interests or your legitimate interests, unless the law provides for such processing.

11. Complaints

11.1. Should you believe that BRCF has utilised your personal information contrary to Applicable Laws, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with BRCF.

11.2. If you are not satisfied with such process, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, using the contact details listed below:

Tel: 012 406 4818 Fax: 086 500 3351 Email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za